Important Information About Your Drinking Water In the Town of Amherst

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
 
The Town of Amherst Has Levels of Disinfection Byproducts 
Above Drinking Water Standards
 
Our water system recently exceeded a drinking water standard. Although this situation is not an emergency, you, as our customers, have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.
 
To ensure satisfactory water quality, we routinely monitor for the presence of many drinking water contaminants. Testing results on the first quarter (January - March) of 2017 show that our system exceeded the standard or Primary Maximum Contaminant Level (PMCL) for haloacetic acids (HAA5). The standard for HAM is 0.060 mg/L based on a four-quarter locational running annual average. The average concentration for HAA5 based on the four calendar quarters is 0.061
 
What should consumers do?
 
You do not need to use an alternative water supply, such as bottled water. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor or the Amherst County Health Department at (434) 946-9408.
 
What does this mean?
 
This is not an immediate health risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the PMCL over many years may have an increased risk of cancer and may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system.
 
What happened? What is being done?
 
HAA5s, along with other disinfection byproducts (DBPs), are formed when trace amounts of naturally occurring organic compounds in the raw water source combine with chlorine that is used to disinfect the treated water. Because of the nature of formation of these compounds in the presence of chlorine can result in higher levels in this water supply. All locations within the distribution system do not have the same levels of HAA5s. The levels that are present depend on such factors as demand/residence time of water in the system, levels of chlorine present and temperature of the water.
 
We are working with Virginia Department of Health officials to resolve this issue.
 
For more information, please contact Mr. Gary Williams, Director of Utilities of the Town of Amherst at 434-946-1267 or at 186 South Main Street, Amherst, Virginia 24521.
 
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
 
State Water System 1D# 5009050 Date Distributed:  02-28-2017
 
Received at the Amherst County School Administration Office on 03-03-2017